Grapes have played an important role in beauty care since the 17th century. The skin-invigorating effect of grapes was known and used in the court of Louis XIV.
It was in vogue that the French ladies used wine on their faces to restore the freshness and radiance of their skin.
The beneficial active ingredients in grapes are polyphenols. These anti-aging, antioxidant molecules were discovered in the vineyard by Joseph Vercauteren in the 90’s. Polyphenols strengthen the epidermis ’own natural defenses and are extremely effective in fighting the free radicals responsible for aging.
This is one of the reasons why certain special wines can become an effective ingredient in day and night anti-wrinkle and hydrating creams. One of these wines is the famous hungarian Tokaji aszú.
THE SECRET OF TOKAJ ASZÚ IS THE SPECIAL PRODUCTION AREA
Clay or loess soil on volcanic subsoil, sunny southern slopes and microclimate defined by Tisza and Bodrog rivers (Tokaj, Tarcal, Tolcsa, Mád and Tállya).
The aszú grains are formed by overcoming the bunches of grapes during the long warm autumn, forming a noble layer of mold on them, which helps the water inside the berry to escape through the skin of the grape.
Tokaji aszú essence is a dense honey-colored liquid squeezed from grapes by their own weight, containing sugars, amino acids, vitamins and special proteins.
When added to cosmetics, it increases the effectiveness of the preparations. It has a beneficial effect on the skin’s metabolism, improves blood circulation and the skin’s ability to retain water, and also has a significant antiseptic effect.
Thus, it can be used as an active ingredient in moisturizing, nourishing face creams.
The effectiveness of Helia-D Botanic Concept anti-wrinkle creams is ensured by the combination of Tokaji aszú and Vin-upLift skin firming concentrate.
One of the ingredients in Vin-upLift Quick Firming Concentrate is a special ice wine that is fermented from grapes left on the vine and has a unique molecular structure.
Another component of the plant complex is the moisture-binding polysaccharide chain of the Thorny butterfly tree.